Fun On The Ferry

A Memory of Hythe.

Around about l956/57 we would all go to dances or parties in Southampton and of course, from memory, the last bus home to Hythe/Holbury/Fawley/Calshot was about 10.30p.m. Inevitably we girls missed it so there was a mad dash through Southampton to the docks to get the last ferry home which went about 10.45 p.m. I think. The skipper had always cast off but the harbour police who were nearby used to yell out and the ferry would tread water so to speak and the police would pick us up and throw us on board . It was such good fun. I expect Health and Safety would frown mightily on such antics now. We would recite Shakespeare,
much adulterated, to give the other passengers a laugh and generally play silly bs.
I remember one night after going to a Buddy Holly concert being left behind by the rest of the group and luckily getting backstage to meet the Crickets and Buddy; they drew little cartoon bugs all over my arm around the moles and freckles. I had to sprint for the ferry that night and the guys were so envious when I caught up with the bus at Hythe and showed off my arm.Golly, I didn't wash that arm for a month!
Alas, sometimes we missed both ferry and bus and it was a long hike home to Fawley in stiletto heels, believe me.

I spent the last 2 years of school at Hardley and my first years employed at ISR and Monsanto and one of the local pubs, and later one of the shops when the kids were little. I did the Fawley paper round for a long time and the bus used to wait for me while I changed into school uniform if I was running a tad late. Not unusual if it was a blustery wet day or the refinery traffic was difficult to get through. I think Mr Lowe and Alfie Orchard used to be the driver and conductor on our route home at night and first thing in the morning.

I have many happy memories of good times, pratfalls, teenage angst, and many a faux pas. All part of growing up. Calshot and Costa Lepe in the summer, bike rides and later motor bikes across the heath, doing homework in Buealieu Abbey grounds (until it got tarted up and a charge was made to enter!).

My two girls were born in Hythe Hospital both of whom have made the long trip from New Zealand to see where they had come from.

I have such fond memories of the people and places round about although looking at the photos I can hardly recall anything at all. Prospect Place, Drummond Arms, and was it the Admiral Nelson along the High Street. The Travellers Rest a bit further on, the Croft. None of us drank alot but we did play alot of darts and spin a lot of yarns over cokes or a lager.