The Village Square

A Memory of Ightham.

This view was seen by me every day that I went to school at Judd School in Tonbridge. I caught the bus here. There were two bus routes through the village - Number 9 which ran from Maidstone to Sevenoaks and operated by Maidstone & District - and the number 122 which was operated by Southdown and ran from Gravesend to Brighton. Both buses arrived in the village on the hour.  I lived at Cobtree Cottage at the top of the village next to the Village Hall and the builders yard of F & G King who were related to me.  I was in the church choir for many years and joined the RAF in 1951 following in the footsteps of my brother who was a pilot but was unfortunately killed in Malaya in 1952 and his name appears on the rear side of the memorial. A very happy childhood spent in this beautiful village. I now live in Canada and sincerely hope that the village will not change too much with the passing of time.