Great Uncle John Percy Norfolk Was Born In Ilkley In 1880

A Memory of Ilkley.

Great Uncle Percy was born John Percy Norfolk near Ilkley, in 1880 and was the brother of my grandad William Arthur Norfolk.
He fought with the East Yorkshire Regiment during the First World War as a volunteer and survived wounds. He was commissioned as a Lieutenant and was the Signals Officer. I have many of his military papers, photos, and medals which I am donating to his regimental museum. These include letters, poems and pressed flowers which he picked in the trenches!
I remember both Great Uncle Percy and Great Aunt Hilda well as I was a teenager when they died. Sadly, I was not yet old enough to be curious and ask them questions about their interesting lives.
He married Great Aunt Hilda (Hilda Sanderson Campain) in 1911 but they had no children which is why I have the collection of his papers.