Holiday At Ilkley

A Memory of Ilkley.

I stayed at HOLLYBROOK GUEST HOUSE, and had a lovely time on holiday there in 1963, I was wondering if it is still there ?

#239150

Comments & Feedback

I had some wonderful holidays here in the early 1960s with my family. I have some photos of that time if anyone wants to contact me. It was like a big happy family. The guests all seemed to get on well and we had walks with them and put on plays in the theatre downstairs. We went to sleep to the sound of the brook in the garden. I remember Eddy and Mary Spiers dressing up and going to old time music hall.
Hi Jean, it is lovely that you and your family enjoyed your stay at Hollybrook Guest House, I have a couple of photos of the house even a group photo on one of our many walks, so I would love to see any photos that you have, as I too enjoyed my stay there.