Ilkley

A Memory of Ilkley.

Its not really a memory, I need help. I'm researching my family tree but my mum, Maureen Elizabeth Yates born 2nd June 1942 was adopted. I know she was born in Ilkley to a Kathleen M Yates and was adopted by Sidney Smith and Mary Jane? Smith (known as Janey). As far as I know Kathleen died just after my mum was born and my mum's real father was a secret! But I do believe he came from Guisley?

#238015

Comments & Feedback

My grandparents Anna and Niko worked as chefs in this house in the early 60's when it was a railway convalescent home. They lived in the tower room which had a staircase to the roof from which there was a panoramic view of the moors and Yorkshire Dales. I used to run away from home a lot in my teens from Leeds and stay with them. I studied for my O Levels and A Levels on the roof! My grandmother and I went for walks in the lovely gardens and always came back with a few roses under our coats for their room - it was a lovely memory of a place where I always felt safe.