Classmates 1 A To 4 A 1946 To 1950

A Memory of Intake.

John Maude, David Jeeves, Tony Sockett, Trevor Plane, Terry Keene, Madeline Ward, Brenda Sayles, Gillian Scott, Barbara Baker, Pat Roome, June Engledow, Ray Smith, John Wood, Frankie Mills, Irene Harris, Dorothy Stone, Marcia Bramley, John Mc Neil,John Stevenson, Ken Barlow, Mick Horrocks, Mike and Eleanor Williams [the twins], Janet Cartlidge, Eddie Bell, John Sheperd, Mick Sanderson, Joyce Knowles, Alex Mc Donald and Anne Fiddler, and my apologies to the other 9 or 10 people that I have forgotten. In my previous memory of my junior school years I forgot to mention that our headmaster was Mr [Pop] North and it was to him you were sent for the cane. The offence was duly written in the Punishment Book along with the number of strokes that were to be administered. During the Falklands War, Mr North's son was to lose his life when the huge super-cargo ship of which he was captain was sunk by the Argentinian Air Force.