Intake Junior School Class 1 4

A Memory of Intake.

I remember cheering because we had beaten another class at something and Miss Tune sent me outside the door! I was only 5/6 years old and was very upset! My next teacher was Miss Rustling who was very kind to me and as someone has already said was very attractive and vivacious with titian hair. I remember she took us to a performance of "Toad of Toad Hall". Mrs Kirkland introduced us to Shakespeare and we made puppets for a performance of The Merchant of Venice. We must have been quite a capable group of children. She also took us carol singing at Christmas and I remember singing a solo with Patrick Docherty as the page and king in Good King Wenceslas. The headteacher at the time was "Pop" North and he taught us how to read solfa notation in music.