Good Hospital

A Memory of Ipswich.

I remember this hospital as a child and I remember having to go there to have my tonsils out when I was 5 years old some 50 years ago now. I remember also having to go there for my wisdom teeth to be removed when I got older. The hospital was convenient for all in Ipswich and not only that it was a good hospital which had matrons in it who kept it spotless. I loved the sweeping drive right to the front door. Oh how the nostalgia is coming back to me now. Can't anyone else remember this hospital too?