Childhood In Boweryard

A Memory of Ironbridge.

I have just read the article written by Ethel Jones in 2008. It brought so many happy memories back for me. When I moved to Ironbridge I went to live at 79 Waterfall Cottage, Boweryard. It was 1946 and I was 10 months old. I lived there until I was 6 in 1952. I attended the Blue School. My, those steps hurt my tiny legs. I played with Pauline Lonton in the big white house next to mine. I always felt like a princess when I went in there. I remember Janet Oakes who lived in a house at the side under the bridge. Mr Rodgers had to take the coracle out one day as I had dropped a ten shilling note in the river. I have been back twice, the first time they had altered the front of the house, that upset me. But we went back last I had taken a picture with me me of the original house and what greeted me when I walked down the lane - I cried. They have turned into two houses now and painted them, I was so upset. I called to see the people who live in one of the houses and showed them my picture. They were very nice and I have since sent them a copy of my picture. They say you should never go back in time. But the one thing no one can do is take all my very, very happy memories I have of my time I lived in Boweryard.
Josie Crawford 2010.