Wedding Bells

A Memory of Isleworth.

I was born in Isleworth, at 10 Hall Road to be exact and my parents lived in this very house for 50 years.

I remember this house very well, at the time it was owned, as were others by the local council.  Just down the road is the County Arms were my husband and I had our wedding reception in 1960 having been married at the Church on Worton Road.

The house has always been a symbol of my childhood and teen years, I remember catching the 2103 bus practically outside of this house and going to school in Twickenham at Twickenham County School for girls, which I understand is no more.

The house had a large garden which my father cultivated with fruit trees and vegetables, my mother hated the colour of the front door, which was painted either green or brown, in the very latter years it was actually blue.

At end of Hall Road were prefabricated 'temporary' houses - built for folks that were bombed out after the war - are they still there?  I am sure a lot has changed in Hall Road which I haven't seen for years, but a lot is still the same.

I am looking for a photo of Number 10, for my memory book?  Does anyone have one?