Dont Go Back

A Memory of Jaywick.

From 1985 to 1982 I went with my Nan and Grandad to their chalet in Essex Avenue for 2 weeks in August. I remember a tiny kitchen, cosy front room and 2 bedrooms. Outside toilet which didn't seem to bother my sister and I. Woke every morning by the sounds of the Elsan man coming to empty the toilet, and falling asleep to the sounds of the bingo caller from the caravan park.

Long hot days swimming in the sea and walks along the beach. Always had one day at Butlins, a day on Clacton Pier, a swimming pool somewhere and a 'posh' day at Holland on Sea. Fantastic times.

I was in the area recently and thought I would have a trip back down memory lane - what a shock. Empty falling down chalets, roads that are disintegrating. People staring at me as I drove past. I remember my grandparents knowing so many of the people who stayed in these chalets and it was so sad to see their once happy homes derelict.

Funnily enough I now live in a place which started out like Jaywick but went into a completely different direction.

I will go back, but in summer and see if if feels different then, but it was very saddening.