More Memories

A Memory of Jaywick.

It would be lovely if people had pictures of Jaywick in the 70s to post on this site. We had such lovely times there and I would love to see how it looked in the 70s again - the bus station, the arcade, the beach etc. We did not have much money so didn't take many photos. I remember there was another little arcade just on the corner opposite the post office - by the road that ran along the sea. It must've closed in the mid 70s. At the time the big Las Vegas arcade was open. As far as I remember it had very few computer type games- just a racing game with black and white cars that went round a very simplistic track. We didn't have money to put in it so we'd just steer the steering wheels pretending to drive it. We went back to Jaywick in the 80s and half of it had closed down. I remember in about 1977 there was a big storm during the half term week in June and the sea came way over the sea wall. We could just see it from our bungalow in Lake Way - it was exciting. Jaywick seemed like the happiest place in the world to us! My grandparents loved it too - even twenty years later my nan would talk fondly of our days at Jaywick. The happiest and most exciting days of my childhood I think! I remember the man who hired the go-carts and bikes? He had a big bushy moustache and a small part of one finger missing and sat in a little hut up by the Sunspot end of Jaywick... near where the Donkeys were I think.