My Family

A Memory of Johnshaven.

I was born in Johnshaven at 9 Mid Street, my grandmother's house. She was Mary Wyllie, nee Laing, and my grandfather was Jimmy Wyllie. My mother's maiden name was Mary-Ann Wyllie. We moved to Fife when I was young, but I remember coming back to visit until my grandmother died in 1952. I had an older half-sister Georgina (Ina) who unfortunately died very suddenly this year (2011). I grew up hearing names like Dundas, Blues and McBay and apparently I used to play with Susan McBay when I was small but can't honestly remember.

After a bit of research and help from a lovely lady called Cressida in Stonehaven Registrar's office, I've managed to locate my grandparents' grave in Johnshaven cemetery and as we're staying in the Anchor Hotel this New Year I'm looking forward to placing a tribute on the spot for the first time in over fifty years!

It would be lovely to hear from anyone who remembers my family.

Jo Whyte