Naval Married Quaters

A Memory of Johnstone.

As a young child I have vague memories of living in Johnstone, Kilbarchen. I attended a Catholic primary with my brother. My parents said the area was a naval married quarters (father was in the RN). It was a lovely place, and I remember walks with my brother to a big field where we'd find lots of broken china. Both my parents are dead, I didn't get to ask them the address or exact location. We moved country so often places blended at time but this place in Scotland stayed in the memory.

I'd give anything for someone to help clarify if there was married quarters there, even with modernization I'm sure I'd remember the place if I could find it. I'm almost totally blind now so it would be one of my dreams, to achieve that while I have a tiny bit of sight left. Anyone who might know something about this location please do reply.

#236686

Comments & Feedback

we lived in Naval Married quarters Troubridge Cescent, Kilbarchan 1966-1968 loved it there lovely walks,