Kello Water

A Memory of Kelloholm.

When I lived in Kelloholm, I lived on Polmeur Road close to the short cut from Polmeur to Greystone Avenue. My mum and dad Jessie and Johnny Grierson moved into 49 Polmeur Road in 1948 one month after I was born. My mum and dad used to take us picnicking to the big grassed area we all knew as the picnic park next to the Kello Water. It is now sadly overgrown and rutted due to tractors driving over it to pick up stone from the river.

I went for a walk up the Killie in October 2007, it had been 40 years since I last walked there. I was overjoyed to be walking where I walked, swam and played when I was a boy. At the same time it was a little sad that no one seems to walk there any more. All the footpaths were gone and I never saw any other person all day.

I took lots of pictures that day and again in 2009 when I took my son Callum up the Killie.