Templeton, Kill And Rodger

A Memory of Kelloholm.

Hi, a name search brought me to your link so I thought I'd write in with a request. I'm trying to track down information about my great grandmother who lived in Dumfries between 1900 and 1915.

My Granny, Mary Ann Sturgeon Templeton Rodger, married Will Rodger in 1934. They both worked at the Crighton Royal as mental nurses (1930 to 1960). My Gt Granny was Christina Ellen Templeton, born 1873 and moved to Dumfries with her son George early 1900. She gave birth to 4 more children (all different fathers I believe) John Pagan Kerr, Christina Ellen Templeton, Mary Ann Sturgeon Templeton and William Robert Kerr Templeton Fleming. We have a record that she appeared in court in Dumfries in 1915 but after that there is no trace of her. Hope someone might be able to help. I live in Australia so the research is difficult from here. Jo