My Boyhood Years

A Memory of Kelvedon Hatch.

My Mum and Dad lived quite close to Common Stocks, and as a boy along with mates of mine namely Keith Mills and Len Shuttleworth we would often clown around and pretend we were prisoners that had there legs locked as we were young enough to place our feet through the round holes in the Stocks. The history of the Common Stocks goes back along way and everytime I am visiting there from my home here in Arizona, USA I think back to the days gone by, and when I close my eyes I can still remember those days back in the 1940s as if it were yesterday. Happy days back then too when everyone knew there neighbors and had no fears and everyone would greet you with a Hello, and men would touch there hat and say Good Morning and how are you. Those were the days and I wish that it could be like that again.