Alehouse Wells School

A Memory of Kemnay.

My school was across the road from where we lived in 131 Kembhill Park, Aberdeen. We came from Liverpool as my dad was working on the oil rigs. We were friends with Judy, Robert, Gordon, Robert and Una Grassick. There was a lovely lady (Elaine?) who used to bake and wrote her recipes on pale pink checked paper. I recall doing a Jaws jigsaw and taking it on a board to show my friend Bruce, the wind blew it off the board! We played near and on the River Don, we climbed Bennochie and visited Castle Fraser most weekends. I read my topper comic sitting on bales of hay and nibbled on Frys chocolate cream bars while swinging back and forth on swings mimicking the TV advert. I remember the gloriously warm summer of 1976. On the negative side my brother was involved in a car accident while riding his push bike in Kemnay, he was in Aberdeen infirmary for 3 weeks in a coma, he recovered fully thankfully. After a second unfortunate incident involving my parents we left Kemnay in 1978. Does anyone remember any of these things? xxxxxx