Evacuation To Keyham

A Memory of Keyham.

I was evacuated with my school, Burleigh Road, Tuffnell Park, to Keyham on Sep 3rd 1939. I was 6. I sat with a girl called Ruth in the Village Hall and we were picked up by someone in some cottages at the end of the street and slept on the floor, using an outdoor loo in 'the backs'. The sons of the house would lock us in there sometimes! I was taken away by Mrs & Miss Tunnicliffe to the Dog & Gun up the road where I stayed for a while, till my Mum took me back to London, just as the bombing really began! I remember the hunt met there and there were bats in the evening. I was then called Terry, or Teresa, Coan.