Jo Anne's Mum

A Memory of Kilburn.

I lived in Curzon Crescent when I met Tony. Was at Willesden Grammar school and Tony lived in Stonebridge Park area of NW10. We briefly lived together in a bedsit near Kilburn and Shepherds Bush. He had two sisters that lived in Kilburn but can't recall their names. JoAnne was born in Park Royal Hospital in 1968 and I would love for her to meet her father. Any info would be great and treated with confidence.

#240659

I lived in Lulworth court Curzon crescent my names John Edwards
Hi John Edwards, I remember you well. And your bro Charlie. I lived in Dudley court. WE all used to play cricket in the central area.
Hi there,

Hope you don't mind my posting here, but I'm trying to find out about members of my family that lived in Dudley Court and around Curzon Crescent - and I'm hoping they weren't too notorious, no actually, maybe I am!!!

Does anyone remember, or even knew, the Fellowes family that lived in No. 35 Dudley Court? Ethel Fellowes was my great-grandmother. I know that Les Fellowes was a "totter" and other members of the family were Jessie (or even Jesse), Alice and George Holmes, Margaret Fellowes (later Faulkner) and William Fellowes (he died in 1950).

I have information that I've found from the archives and very distant memories of stories that have, over the years, become somewhat fragmented (I'm 55 years old, but please, I've never grown up), but I would love to hear stories, memories, see any photos you may have and you know what, I don't care if the stories are good or bad. My late father, Ronald Fellowes, never spoke of his family, so I am really making discoveries from the ground up, under my own steam.

Also, my late mother Elizabeth Fellowes (nee Soanes) lived on Ambleside Road in No. 29 - her parents were Arthur and Ruby (Arthur was something in the post office). His parents lived across the road at No. 24. My mothers friends were Anne Harvey and Pat Terry, I also remember (from my childhood) Nelly Hayes and Jessie Harvey (Annes mother) and Mrs. Stotford - all of Ambleside Road. My grandparents had a lodger, Kathleen Woods (who bought No. 29 from my mother after my grandfather died in 1978) and is still there.

Again, any stories and anecdotes etc, I would love to hear from you :-)

My name is Neil Fellowes and I live in Norwich in Norfolk, my parents (Ronald and Elizabeth Fellowes) moved to Norfolk in 1968 when I was 3 years old.

Thanks and again, hope it's okay to post this here :-)