Mick's Cafe

A Memory of Kilburn.

I remember my sister and I going to what we used called Mick's café in Willesden Lane, we were too young to go anywhere else and we would get our flat white or cappuccino and just thought it was fluffy coffee then! We used to spend hours and hours there with our friends and Mick was a wonderful person to put up with all these young teenagers!

#307365

Comments & Feedback

Hi, my name is Karen and I am looking for any information about my father. My mum lived in Maida Vale in 1960 and met my dad around then. Her name was Valerie krasnuik and I believe my dad was Greek Cypriot and he was a student or worked in a tailors in Kilburn. I was born in January 1961 and I have no name for my dad but wonder if someone recognises my mums name and has any information.