Kilcreggan Memories

A Memory of Kilcreggan.

My aunt and uncle lived in Windward House on Shore Road, Kilcreggan, during the 1960s and early 1970s. My uncle was deputy headmaster at Greenock High School and travelled over to school every day on Ritchies' Ferries or the Maid of Ashton. My brother and I came from Edinburgh and spent every summer and sometimes Easter breaks there, we looked forward to it all year. The house was situated above the painted rock "Tut-Tut" on the shore. My father repainted the rock one summer as it was looking shabby. We were so proud! I have no idea who originally painted it but I know it was named after Tutankhamen. My memories are of sunning on the rocks and in my aunt's swing seat on the front lawn, rowing boats and fishing (without lifejackets) and shopping at the village. I remember Rossi for ice cream, the Post Office run by two lovely ladies and Duncan Allison's fascinating shop. Trips round to Helensburgh were a treat as I was allowed sometimes to buy a candy apple from one of the stores along the front. With few cars on the roads back then, "going for a run" to places like Arrochar or Inverary and having a picnic were very special. I now live abroad and it all seems like another world. I'd love to return to see the place again.