A Memory of Kingsbury.

Wow, what a page to have. I lived in Kingsbury from 1938 when I was born till the family moved to Canada in1951. My first school was Roe Green. When the 2nd world war ended, all those that lived on the other side of Kingbury Road were sent to Old Church Lane Primary. There was a tuck shop on the lane where we use to buy ice cream wafers and licorice root. After Church Lane I went to Claremont Secondary Model off Kenton Road and then it was off to Canada. I still can't figure why we moved. We had a nice house, my Dad had work, but we did.
I could go on forever. Kingsbury pool in the good summers. The wire baskets we put our clothes in, laying on those "huge" tarmac steps picking our initial in the tar with our clothes tag pin. Getting plain bread and jam at the windon on the left side of the dance hall for a penny and finally buying bryllcreem from the machine, 1 penny for our hair when we were done. Sometimes those line-ups in the parking lot seemed to go for miles.
Remember that old metal booth in the parking lot. I swung on the metal window frame once and jambed my fingers when it closed. Anton Loader, Christopher and Micheal Dudden Ian Wagstaff. where are you all now? With fond, fond, memories.