Kingsley School Hampshire

A Memory of Kingsley.

I went to Kingsley School as an infant in 1978 and left before it closed, at some time in the 1980s. I remember the headmistress Mrs Morris, who became Mrs Vincent, who smoked in the classroom!, and the wicked infant teacher Mrs Caine who used to have a replica gun lighter in her draw and large knife to sharpen the pencils, she would threaten us all that she was going to shoot us or stab us! and we were only babies! The dinners were vile but we were forced to eat every last scrap even if we threw up on our plates! Even the cooks would go easy on the portions if they knew we didn't like what was on the menu. But despite the bad memories, I suppose there were some good times as well, just a shame that we weren't taught more about the school's history, and the visiting Father Eerica wasn't weird (later convicted for paedophilia!), it was a good job we all grew up ok I suppose! Oh the 1970s, when they could get away with anything! :)