The Hotel

A Memory of Kingswinford.

My friend came to live at the Summerhill House hotel with her parents, her name was Carol Sanders. It was a very up market hotel, silver service and well run. The Hotel catered for wedding receptions and had a lovely spiral wooden staircase at the entrance. The staircase was later knocked down when alterations were made. We kept our horses in the stables where the Harvester restaurant is now and had dogs and all sorts of animals there. We had a great time. Carol and I went into the hotel for our meals and could choose almost anything that Chef had made, it was lovely. Later they knocked the stables down and extended the hotel and made a large function room with a stage. Opposite the hotel the fields known as the triangle is where we used to turn out the horses to graze and our friends Angela, Jose and Virginia lived in the large house on the corner. We spend days riding our horses and having fun. The farm and Summercourt House were later demolished and houses built. Now Kingswinford is more of a town rather than a village.

#307411

Comments & Feedback

Thank you for sharing that. My friend and I would come down from Kingsley Road and Court Crescent to see the horses and talk to Virginia around 1966. A few years later a group of us from Summerhill School would go to the disco at the Summerhill on a Wednesday night. I also did a very short stint working on reception at the hotel in 1971.
I too used to play with Angela and Josie. Virginia was younger as I recall - in fact I had forgotten her until Josie reminded me . They also had an older brother - Lawrence and I gether after I left Kingswinford they all moved to the Channel Islands. I lived in Cot Lane and went first to the Glynne Primary school and then to Hazlemere. My name at the time was Kate Eliot. After one term at Brierly Hill Grammar School, my family moved away to Chepstow. I am back in touch with Josie by facebook. My other friends I remember from Hazlemere were Molly ?? Frederick Bastaple, Norman Adams. I wonder whether you knew / know anything of them. Also, I would love to reconnect with a Canadian girl at Brierly Hill Grammar School - Susan Wilkie - 1st year in 1961. If you know her I would love to hear.
Does anyone know the history of the The Summerhill before it became a hotel? I cant find any history prior to it being a hotel.

Fiona Cash