Characters Of Kingswood

A Memory of Kingswood.

As a young child growing up up in Kingswood in the 1960's I would like to see if anyone remembers Dennis the paper seller on the corner of Downend Road? He used to sell the evening post and the Green'un. We lived in Downend Road and my dad used to ask me to walk up the road and get a paper off of Dennis , which I used to do and usually take the dog with me for a walk, he used to shout out a sales cry but we never understood a word of what he was saying!!

On a sadder note I remember the poor sad lady who carried a faded photo around with her of a long lost son and went up to people shopping in Kingswood asking if they had seen him, bless her, let's hope they have now been reunited up there.

Does anyone remember John and sheila's chip shop in Soundwell Road? Oh! Those scumps and fried pasties! By the way my maiden name was Harris if anyone remembers me.