Our First Home

A Memory of Kington St Michael.

My uncle, Stanley Lee, owned the row of cottages called "Folly Row", and he let us rent the first in the row, number 19. This was our first married home and we were very thrilled to have a house to ourselves, as many of our married friends were unable to find anywhere to live and had to stay with parents. There was no electricity or water or main drainage at first, but we had a huge garden and wonderful neighbours. Noll and Bert Weston lived next door with their daughter Sheila.
Our first child, Stephanie was born there. I taught at the Village School from 1954 to 1956, when we still had the senior children there.

#237958

Comments & Feedback

Joyce, My father was evacuated to the village in 1939 with his brother and sister and stayed with Mr and Mrs Weston which he said was the best times he had whilst up there. Were you living there during this time? Do you remember the children at all? Or have any contact with Sheila? He's just turned 80 so I am trying to trace anyone who was there at the time he would know.
Hello. kjsmith I remember Sheila as young lady, in the early fifties,but have no contact with anyone in the village now.. I made a brief visit a couple of years ago,and found that the old school is now the village hall and Post Office,the Baptist Church is a house,and a new school has been built in the Honeyknob Hill area. The pub is still open and does good meals ,I was told.