Kirkburton C Of E School And All Hallows Church

A Memory of Kirkburton.

Adding to Mr Wroe's memories, I believe that the school Headmaster in 1945 was a Mr Henry Gardam and that Mr Ronald Pearson joined the school perhaps 2 years later. In 1945, Miss Innes was the reception teacher, loved by all, and Miss Copley the second year teacher. Miss Hurst taught the next class up and was feared by all. As a 5 year old in Miss Innes class in 1945 we all took our beds into the hall in the early afternoon to have a sleep. We learned to write with chalk on writing boards.
Mr Pearson was renown for maypole dancing but also for singing, and sang with the Huddersfield Choral Society. He was the choirmaster at All Hallows church (succeeding Mr Beaumont) from about 1949 until the late 1950's or early 1960's.
The Vicar in the early 1950's was the Reverend M.A Maddocks whose son Maurice subsequently became the Bishop of Selby. He was succeeded by Rev John Barton and then Rev Edward Clarke in the late 1950's.