Kitkburton Primary School

A Memory of Kirkburton.

I attended Kirkburton First School (School Hill), prior to this I was sent to a Catholic school in Huddersfield, although living in Burton at the time, there was no comparison, Kirkburton School was like heaven following the Catholic school. I thought Mr. Pearson was wonderful and if you did your best he tried to do his best for you. I thought all the teachers were very good, especially Mrs Schofield, Ms Innis and Mrs Allatt. You were told off when necessary which you did not resent. When we moved to Moldgreen when I was 10 I was once again sent to St. Augustine's Catholic School, which my brother and I nick-named Colditz, what a shock! I was told immediately I would not be the blue-eyed girl I was at Kirkburton, my stay there was hell on earth, and although being of fairly good intelligenge I left school at the earliest opportunity. Kitkburton School was the happiest time I can ever remember of school days, I will never forget it.
Mary B Ryan, nee Beattie.