A Memory of Kirkthorpe.

My family moved into the Well Cottage on Low Lane in late 1948 and about a year later moved 20 yards up the lane to Half Moon Cottages, then in 1954 up to Woodland Avenue on Kirkthorpe Estate. I remember Lynda and her family extremely well and agree with all the memories she has posted. Life for children was ideal - a vast adventure playground, not least that Lynda's father Eddie Barr was a farmer and as long as we didn't interfere with the working of the farm, allowed us to play in his meadows and (after harvest time) in the Dutch Barn. I moved to nearby Normanton in 1970 when I married and live there still, although as part of my (almost complete) history of the Parish of Warmfiled-cum Heath, still visit those villages on a regular basis.