Direct Enlistment

A Memory of Knaphill.

It was the 24th May 1955 when I arrived, with a number of other lads, at Inkerman Bks to begin eighteen weeks training that would "hopefully" see us depart with the somewhat doubtful tital of Military Policemen. My memories of the Depot & Training Establishment RMP are quite vivid, including the hallowed parade ground that bods like me were only allowed to set foot when under instruction (square bashing), then to B-Coy lines where after six weeks initial training one was learning to drive 15 CWT Bedford vehicles, also those awful 350cc BSA motorbikes (a very painful expeirience), one had to be competent enough to ride the thing backwards, stand on the seat with one leg extended in the air, if that wasn't enough one had to sit with legs over the handlebars then made to ride hands free. At this point in time, after being inspected vigorously, one was given permission to walk into Woking town-in uniform of course. At meal times for the first six weeks training each squad were marched to the main dinning hall which was situated behind the main block, mess tins and eating utensils were always inspected for clenliness, fail and one was made to clean same before being allowed to eat. On the subject of food, one building within the barracks that I have fond memories of was the NAFFI, it was here that one could relax for short periods with tea and wads served throughout the day, thankfully beer could be purchased during the evening although a watchful eye was kept to make sure no one over indulged. At the end of the four weeks MT training it was on to the final eight weeks police training. The accomodation for the remainder of our time at Inkerman Bks was far removed from that which we had endured in the main block. There the sleeping quarters were sombre with walls painted a very drab green, 30 men to a room, in the corner of the barrack room there was an open fireplace that looked as though it had not been in use for many years, each man had a small wooden locker plus a wooden bed box placed at the foot of the bed. Kit was arranged in typical military fascion, inspections were frequent. C-Coy accomodation was the nearest that could be described as comfortable, these were known as "Spiders", sleeping 6 to a room, as I recall the building was constructed with cedar-wood timber which contained a distinct pleasant aroma. The final stage of the eighteen weeks training ended with a "Pass-out" Parade, three Squads of 30 men in each would march proudly onto the barrack square, where a Regimental Band would be playing the Corps March, "The Watch Tower">