Inkerman Barracks 1915

A Memory of Knaphill.

In 1915 my mother was born in the married quarters at Inkerman Barracks, three days after her father was killed in World War 1. Her mother, my granny, had returned to her parents at Inkerman Barracks where my great grandad was the barrack warden. When mum grew up she married and lived in Mayford where I lived till I married a Royal Military Policeman in 1954. Stories my granny used to tell me about Emily Pankhurst being imprisoned at Inkerman because she fought for women's rights, and lots more stories about the place. My auntie lived on Victoria Road and was the village postwoman in the 30's 40's and 50's. I remember to get up the barrack path during the war we had to show our identity cards to an RMP on duty in a sentry box. My great grandfathers uniforms and medals (MFP/CMP) are in the RMP museum at Southwick Park, Hants.