Penton Park Caravan Ppark

A Memory of Laleham.

My memory of Laleham is of when my father would come and collect us for weekend visits, he would come and collect us on a Saturday, and take me and my brother to the caravan park where he lived at the time, now known as Penton Park, at the end of Mmixnams Lane. My grandad also lived there, Albert Stock. My brother and me used to walk across the golf course to get to the river, and a man would take us across the river on a ferry type boat, so we could play in the big field on the other side. The man would tell us how long we had to play before we had to catch the ferry back again. The ferryman as we called him used to live in a little house on the edge of the water on the golf course side of the river. Then one day for no reason as we know of, my father Arthur Stock didn't come for us any more. It has left happy childhood memories with me of Laleham, I often wonder could it be still there. I am 57 now, and live in Middlesex, and often think if I got on a bus would I find those treasured memories and live them again, just one more time would make me very happy. Maybe I will one day soon.