Manor House Farm

A Memory of Ledwell.

I was born at the War memorial Hospital in Chipping Norton in 1945 and I lived at Manor House Farm with my parents. The wilsons were the family who owned and managed the farm. They had three sons Edmund who was the same age and younger twins peter and paul. We moved into 3 Chapel Row Ledwell and had to get our water from a well in the garden. My main memory was the shire horses that Mr. Wilson had to plough his fields. We moved from Ledwell in 1953 to Middle Barton using one of Mr. Wilson's shire horses and cart's to move our belongings.