Boots The Chemist

A Memory of Liskeard.

I own part of the building which is the second one on the left of the photo. Many years ago there was another building on the end, on the corner of Market St and Well Lane. Our building is now the Fat Frog Cafe and lots of customers come in and tell us that our cafe used to be Boots. However, from some of the more recent photos we can see that the building which is now gone was Boots. We think that the Fat Frog (also previously The Heron Bar) used to be Home and Colonial. The Heron Bar was only part of the ground floor the other part being William Hills Bookmakers. We are very interested in finding out more of the history of this area and would welcome any comments from people who remember Market St as it was. Thanks Lynda