Another Ghostly Experience On Grace's Walk

A Memory of Little Baddow.

The year is approximate as I was in my teens, so it was somewhere between 1972 and 1974. I had a horse called Shamrock, that I kept in Sandon and I used to ride him through Danbury and Little Baddow all the time. I went down Grace's Walk one day, from the Little Baddow end, alone with the horse, and when we were about level with the house, my horse suddenly froze and snorted. He was normally very calm so I was surprised, and looked down the bridle path, following the direction of his gaze. Down by the stream and the bridge I saw a figure of a woman dressed in black, with a long gown, standing very still looking straight up the track towards us. It certainly was not modern dress, so I knew that this was a strange happening. I stared too, for a minute or so, and then she vanished...not in the magic wand sense of the word, but it was almost as though she was still there but we just lost the ability to perceive her. I have never forgotten the experience, which I don't think was particularly frightening. I read Gemma's contribution with great interest and did not previously know about any reports of hauntings, so my experience was quite naive in that sense.

I have seen other ghosts since then, but this was the first one, I think.

Heather Chaplin, Somerest, UK.