Life In Northampton

A Memory of Little Billing.

I was a bus conductor then a bus driver on the United Counties from about 1963 to 1969 and operated out of Derngate. I saw all the little villages and small towns outside and met all the people. Great memories of that era. Does anyone remember The Swan, the local watering hole for the bus crews in those days? I had a bedsit at the Golf House in those days and it was a long walk to the garage in the morning or after the late shift at night. I remember driving the 'specials', taking the staff home from all the shoe factories at lunch time... great fun!