Little Billington Bakers

A Memory of Little Billington.

I was born in Aylsbury in 1952 and lived in Linslade for the first 7 years, then moved to Bracknell. My grandfather, William Evans, and great grandfather, Joseph Evans, had both been the village bakers in Little Billington since my great grandfather built West View and its bakery before the First World War. He also planted the orchard for the fruit to make apple pies, plum pies and so on. I can remember being taken over to Billington by my parents to visit and joining my grandfather when he did his delivery rounds to the local villages in his small van. Each year at Harvest Festival my grandfather would make bread in the shape of wheat sheaves for the Baptist Church in Great Billington, which is now a private house. It was another world back then and I can only say how sorry I am that the life of a small village has changed so much in the intervening years.