Childhood Memories

A Memory of Little Leigh.

My granny used to live in Hole House, Lane Little Leigh, her name was Ellen Frances Hough, and I remember she used to live next door to Mr and Mrs Astbury.
My dad used to take me there on a Friday night and pick me up on a Sunday, had to go to Little Leigh church on a Sunday morning which I quite enjoyed, then we would be picked up by my Auntie Kathleen who lives (and still does) at Bridge Farm, Acton Bridge, we would stay there for the afternoon, then attend church in the evening yet again, where she was in the choir.
My granny died in 1974, but I still have very special memories of those days. I have lived in Bournemouth since 1973, and I do still go to visit my dad who still lives in Wincham, and I always have this feeling of 'coming home'.