Berwick Road School

A Memory of Little Sutton.

I attended this school from 1928 for 8 years, from aged 6 to 14. The school master was Mr Brakewell who lived in the school house with his wife and 2 daughters. One teacher was Mr Seth Hughes, who later became the head teacher, also Miss Thomas from Neston. Someone had to ring the school bell, by pulling the rope, every morning.
We used to go to Ellesmere Port once a week on the train for a wood working lesson, no teacher came, we just went along to William Stockton School and then raced back to get the train back home.
Friends during this time were Peter Hodgekiss, Roe Stanley (killed when a bomb hit their cottage), Ernest and Peter Lee, Derek Turner and Ellis, May and Ronald Dodd.
I was the youngest Hopley of 5 and all my siblings had been to the school, Edwin, Frances, Rob, Walter and Marion. At the time we lived in Stevens Terrace, just along the road.

#239479

Comments & Feedback

hi Peter, the teacher you talk about Mr brakewell, was he the teacher that had a wooden leg? I can remember my uncle Fred Hunt (sadly now deceased) saying there was a teacher that use to take them on the football field, this teacher had a wooden leg, he would kick the ball hard and his leg would "flyy off" ! then shout "go get it for me lads"
Yes Mr Breakwell did have an artificial leg (WW1) he was my grandfather...he loved his football!

Jane Purtell