Casa Blanca

A Memory of Little Sutton.

Does anyone have any memories of a large White House which would have been located about 200 metres behind the Tesco Express on Chester Road.

I have heard this property is linked to my recently purchased house, the Coach House/Holme Lodge. The large black and white house and Coach House next door but one to Tescos Express. I am also interested in any history relating to The coach house.

I have seen aerial photos showing a very large property still standing in 1955. Maps from 1878 name the property Casa Blanca. The house would have been located between Armthorpe Drive and Wetherby Way.

#308526

Comments & Feedback

James the house was demolished around the late 1950s - 1960s. It was originally called Casa Blanca and later I think Greenfields House. There was a lot of discussion on this on the "Ellesmere Port Memories" site a few months ago. The House on the corner of Chester Road & "the Cow Lane" is on some maps noted as Greenfield Lodge
James I lived in Greenfields lodge until I was about 5 my great grandfather and grandmother in turn owned Greenfields and Greenfields Lodge
I have got a lots of memories of Little Sutton and Great sutton where four generations of my family came from and still have pictures of the house and the lodge
I have an original, very ornate card with two scenes of a river dated 1894.

Mr & Mrs. Woodward send Hearty Christmas Greetings and every Good Wish for the New Year. GreenFields. Little Sutton.
I have no connection with Little Sutton. The card was given to me years age.
Are there any Woodards still around who might like it.?