Hopleys Building Yard

A Memory of Little Sutton.

Does anyone out there still remember Hopleys Yard on the corner of Kings Road? Being one of the Hopley clan I worked there with most of my family in the 40's and 50's. Most of us lived on Kings Road too. My siblings were Frances, Marion, Edwin, Walter and Rob. Francis and Edwin lived in Sutton until the 1990's.
Now 88, I have really enjoyed reading all the memories on the site, found by my daughter and I will be commenting on them in the future.

#237907

Comments & Feedback

I have very fond memories of Max Hopley, always had an early evening drink of champagne from his silver tankard in the Red Lion, he was driving a Mk2 Daimler/jag at the time, alternatively, his driver was I think named Harrison
My husbands father Mac Myatt worked for Hopleys during the 50's and 60"s as a Mechanic and I can remember Pete and Edwin Hopley. Pete Hopley made our garage doors and windows for us in the late 60's. I ado remember Crasher White the Bulldozer driver and Max's dad who was called The Governor I also remember them worming on the old Kings cinema after the fire as kids we used to be able to go to the Saturday mattinee for 6d. I also remember Max going for a drink in the Hooton Hotel with Ned Robinson the owner of F E Robinson's where I worked as an Apprentice from 1959 until 1963 both of there were family firms an d happy workplaces I have many fond memorised