Little Sutton Shops

A Memory of Little Sutton.

Just a few memories of what shops were there in Little Sutton around the time this photograph was taken, starting on the near left of the picture you had the food CO-OP, the white church followed by the fruit and veg shop, a hair dressers and two other shops (???). Over the Ledsham Road junction was a bank on the corner followed by about three shops, one of which was a shop called the Carlton which was a bit like a deli that sold cakes. On the opposite side of the road was a big supermarket called Finefare (which is where the big pine shop is now), coming back this way from there was a bank, a butchers, a veg shop called Waterworths, the post office and then Ladlers chemist. Coming this way from Walkers Lane was Thompsons the chandlers (ironmongers), Browns shoe shop and a couple of other shops(???) before you reached Reeces cake shop and cafe. Next to there was a green shop (still green today)called Davies' (think it was like a bit of a grocers), next shop was ???, followed by Noaks the dentist and Pollards cake shop, a dry cleaners. The last shop in the picture on the right hand near side is Tesco's, in between there was a doorway which led upstairs to a hairdressers called Adrianas (opened in 1971 by Gordon Banks and Geoff Hurst) next was a shop with a bay window, this was a jewellers, a house seperated that from a sweet shop called Basnetts and then Bill Ellis's, a laundrette and another CO-OP (this one sold pots, pans, plates and small toys such as spud guns and cap guns, marbles etc. The other part of the shop sold school uniform and shoes), this shop went from after where the first shop is now to the funeral directors (also CO-OP). Well that's all I can remember about this picture, can anyone fill in the blanks ??? Oh, just one more, do you remember Mrs Thor's sweet shop at the top of Walkers Lane??? There was really never any need to venture away from Little Sutton to shop because it was all there. (Basnetts can be seen in photo Ref: L558009 and the CO-OP in photo Ref: L558027)