Tracing Family History Little Sutton

A Memory of Little Sutton.

Hope someone out there can help. My Great Grandparents were called Elizabeth and Thomas Jackson. They are buried in St. Pauls, Hooton. They had 4 children, Thomas (my grandfather) John William Jackson (killed on 20/7/1916 at Delville Woods on the Somme - he served in the South African regiment); Mary Josephine Jackson; and Hilda Jackson - they all lived in Heath Lane, Childer Thornton - and as far as I know, my great grandparents worked at Heath Farm. Mary Josephine married William Short. Mary Josephine is my great Aunt and the Grand mother of one of your memory history subscribers - Sandra Hemsworth (who now lives in Australia). Sandra was trying to trace information regarding John William Jackson through Ancestry Roots - I did e mail her, but the e mail address was from 2000 and it bounced back the info I had for her on John William Jackson. John William Jackson is commemorated on the War Memorial outside St. Pauls. If anyone could pass this information on to Sandra's current e mail address then I would be grateful and happy to contact her regarding John William Jackson. My e mail address is: a.lee@blueyonder.co.uk Thank you so much - especially if you can help me

#220952

I saw your post dated 2008. I have all the information and war records of John William Jackson. He was my Great Great Grandfather.
I sent an email but it was not delivered. I know you post this 8 years ago but hopefully you'll find the message.
Regards