Churchgoing In The 40's

A Memory of Llanwenarth.

My grandparents lived in Abergavenny since 1934 in a beautiful dressed stone house called Maisemore in Albany Road, and every summer after the war my family and I went to stay with them for a month, that is, until my grandfather died in March 1950, when this happy time came to an end. During the war my mother, brother and I were evacuated there, as our home was in Sunderland, which was a target for bombs, and if my grandparents hadn't taken us in, they would have had to put up evacuees from Cardiff. We used to go to this church in Llanwenarth on Sundays, and I can remember having to be taken out during the service one Sunday in 1949 because I wasn't feeling well.

#221271

Comments & Feedback

Remember this church used to be in the choir with my brother and sister loved the singing and Sunday school just back up the road fond memories