Mothers Birthplace

A Memory of Loch Eriboll.

My Mother, Alice Rae Gibson Clark Mackay was born in Loch Eriboll in 1902. Ive visited the wee hamlet many times, and met the Clarke family, currently the land owners, who have a home at the crook of the road, amidst an array on old war memorabelia, such as tanks. My Mum lived in a wee house down the lane that goes to the sea. where we, a family of 5 were evacuated from London in 1940. The croft is still there - neglected, and weed covered, but no doubt the little well from where they got their drinking water, is still there amongst the bracken back of the croft. Mother is buried at Balnakeil, Durness, beside her husband Alex MacDonald, late of Lerinbeg, Durness. Beautiful country.

Mother told us tales from the first war, where she and her sisters learned semaphore, so as to send messages to the sailors on the Navy ships that anchored in the loch.