I Used To Come To Comerfords!

A Memory of Long Ditton.

I bought my first motorbike from Comerfords in Thames Ditton (would have been at top right of this picture) in October 1973 - a Yamaha FS1e moped in 'Blackcurrant' metallic. But for up to two years earlier I would have cycled here from Hersham maybe 3 times a week to walk up and down the long isles of bikes or press my nose up against the window if on a Sunday. Across the road was also a little shop that had Puch mopeds - not the typical Maxi, but those rather eccentric two-toned bomb tank models.

I desperately wanted a motorbike and the idea of having a friend ride pillion was so exciting. However money for a teenager back then was difficult so I did paper rounds, Saturday and holiday jobs to pay for it (Bejams in Esher - now Iceland - and Waitrose in Weybridge) and eventually made my 16th birthday deadline and paid over my 179 for a brand new bike.

I continued my efforts and with also keeping my moped meticulously which enabled me to sell it for a small profit a year later (!) a year on at 17 I had a brand new Yamaha RD200 Twin (389) - the best motorcycle I have ever ridden! A blitzkrieg of a ride with masses of torque and hi revs. Then came girls and daily commutes to International Paint at Ham and a car seemed a good idea. Back to Comerfords who by now also sold Honda cars. Got an ex demo, year old Honda Civic 1200cc 3 door for 1050 (was less than half new price as had 30,000 on clock) and learned and passed my test in it.

I loved that place, but sadly all gone. I drove past for the first time in years recentlyy (24th April 2010) and was stuck in same old Portsmouth Road traffic I remembered! The pavement curb where I stood my pushbike all those years ago is all that looks the same...

One last funny, the logbook for the FS1e declared the issuing dealer as Comesloads!