Book Worm

A Memory of Long Eaton.

In 1942 I was 9 years old and lived in Long Eaton during the war having previously lived in the West Riding.  We had no radio and in those days no television and I was either at the outdoor swimming pool or in the library with my nose in a book. When I visited the library I took out the maximum number allowed until I had read the entire childrens' section. At this point the librairian said I could choose from the adult section as long as she vetted the books I took out and this I did, much to the annoyance of my younger sister who was not allowed in the adult section. Yes, I spent many happy hours at the Long Eaton Library.

#218255

Comments & Feedback

I was evacuated during the war to my aunt Mays in station road went to Grange school.Many happy days.I remember Alan Drury Ron mason Raymond Bennett Shirley draycott.
I was Shirley bates