Long Whatton Primary School

A Memory of Long Whatton.

My name is Sandra Faure nee Cartlidge.
I have wonderful memories of my childhood in Long Whatton, especially those when I was at the Primary School.
Anyone remember Mrs Sharpe and Mrs Varnam?
Mrs Sharpe was a lovely person and I feel that we all got a good start in life having her as our teacher. She taught us so many things apart from the normal lessons. I remember how happy she was when I became the first ever Queens Guide in Long Whatton. She even gave me five pounds, which in those days, was a LOT of money!
I remember how we used to be able to play in the fields which were opposite my house (9, The Green). They were really happy days for me and my two brothers and all our friends.

#221538

Comments & Feedback

Hello Sandra Cartlidge. At Long Whatton School around 1956 - 59, I remember being chased round the dinner table by Fanny Sharp brandishing her famous riding crop. Can't think why she was so agitated! She grabbed my ear on another occasion and marched me into Mrs Varnham's infant class. Mrs V (my friend Alan's mum) was our next-door on Turvey Lane, so I was doubly shamed! When I was younger I'd been in Mrs Bowman's class. I loved them all, those ladies, and Mrs Sharp in particular opened my eyes to the world and made me believe that higher education was not beyond me. Now 74, I have lived in France for over 30 years now. Andrew Pochin.