Longmoor Camp

A Memory of Longmoor Camp.

I lived in Longmoor Camp for quite a few years, I was in the Boy Scouts, I think it was the 1st or 10th Longmoor Scout Group. My dad was in the R A M C and was the staff sergeant at the hospital. I belong to the St Martins in the Field Church Choir and often sung solo, one of my good pals was Derrick "ding"  Tarling. I took part in the bonfire chain for the Coronation with the Scouts and took part in the film 'The 39 Steps' around about 1953, we sat in the windows of the bullet, I was wearing a white shirt which can easly be seen. I was one of the kids who built a large stone man on the ground below the old barracks on the hill, We thought it could be seen from outer space, hey we were only kids, but it makes great memories. I wonder if anybody out there remembers me? Found out later my dad was the CSM at the hospital,he was called Jack Potter,

#222971

As I reach 70 next year my memories are going back, so I thought I would add my footprint.

I remember Longmoor Camp my siblings and I arrived about 6 months on our return from Singapore in 1958/59 via teh families home in Portsmouth. My father was in the RE's

I went to Petersfield secondary and my siblings went to Liss junior.

Petersfield school was the only one that made me work (I ended up going to a total of 14 schools by the time I left in 1962 at that time I was in Ripon via Aldershot) They also were the only school to teach elocution which I can still remember today.

I was also the compere of a written play by a pupil, it was difficult for me to be part of it, due to transport problems from Longmoor, but I managed it and thought it was great. Memories of the uniforms and the huge playing fields. And us girls doing PE in our gym knickers which would be unheard of today.

The camp was a great place to spend your time, Exploring the ferns in the summer, watching you did not go on the shooting range when the red flag flew, so we could watch the bullet train going between Liss and presumably Bordon. I think they made a film using the Longmoor train station one of the years I was there.

Going to the wild pond with squidgy mud at the bottom and trying to swim or wade on a hot day and worrying about what creepy crawlies were in the mud.

Going to the AKC cinema, I always went with David Bell. My particular friends being David and Veronica ? ( time has erased the name)

Singing in the choir, having my foot slip through the front spokes of my bike, but only squashing it not breaking it. My brother falling out of a tree and breaking his arm when my parents sister and I were in Winchester - he would not come, and it was safe for children to roam.

My sister 4 years younger deliberately getting of the Petersfield Longmoor bus in Liss as she wanted to catch the bullet.

I was in trouble as I did not get off and it took us all afternoon with the police and my father looking for her we walked along the Bullet train track to Liss and had a ride back home in the police car. The police turned up with her soon after. She had walked along the road home.

Just a few memories but as with all no photos of Longmoor but many of Singapore City and Gillman Barracks.

Margaret Speight